The following are semifinalists for the 2009 National Achievement and National Merit scholarship programs. Finalists will be announced in late January. (National Achievement — Achievement; National Merit — Merit.)

Atlanta International School

Colin Hill, Merit

Megan McGraw, Achievement

Adrien Pellerin, Merit

Emily Robey-Phillips, Merit

Adam Wadley, Merit

The Galloway School

Matthew Ritchie, Merit

Spencer Zaghikian, Merit

Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School

Neil Kimball, Merit

Alexander Wallace, Merit

Holy Spirit Preparatory School

Brendan Boyle, Merit

Matthew Dale, Merit

Erica Leinmiller, Merit

Lovett School

Alana Burns, Achievement

Timothy Barton, Merit

Judson Green, Merit

Sharon Solomon, Merit

Connor Wakamo, Merit

Marist School

Timothy Connolly, Merit

Catherine Evans, Merit

Emily Fawcett, Merit

Thomas Heekin, Merit

Claire Ittner, Merit

Peter Melampy, Merit

Jill Morsberger, Merit

William Raffety, Merit

Gabriela Sauza, Merit

William Stamper, Merit

Lindsey Warren, Merit

James Willingham, Merit

Kathryn Wood, Merit

North Atlanta High School

Derron Bowles, Achievement

Zhesi Amanda Chen, Merit

Sarah Onderka, Merit

Chelsea Stowell, Merit

North Springs High School

Vincent Williams, Achievement

Pace Academy

Luke Anderson, Merit

Meylakh Barshay, Merit

Meredith Dishongh, Merit

Victor Haley, Merit

Daniel Ish, Merit

Nimat Lawal, Achievement

Peyton Lee, Merit

Riverwood High School

Leah Dodell, Merit

Mary Lintel, Merit

Liya Lomsadze, Merit

Daniel McCracken, Merit

Hannah Miller, Merit

Natalie Papillion, Merit and Achievement

The Weber School

Rachel Capouya, Merit

Maxwell Hellmann, Merit

The Westminster Schools

Sarah Abraham, Merit

Simonne Berry, Merit

Alison Beskin, Merit

Shashank Bharadwaj, Merit

Ishita Chordia , Merit

Adam Cook, Merit

Ian Cooke, Merit

Erica Curtis, Merit

John Eatman, Merit

Evan Fields, Merit

Imani Franklin, Merit and Achievement

Adam Fromal, Merit

Thomas Gieryn, Merit

Chris Gold, Achievement

John Greene, Merit

Nicholas Hines, Achievement

Joseph Hodges, Merit

Plas James, Achievement

Rajesh Jegadeesh, Merit

Rebecca Kahn, Merit

Katherine Kimbel, Merit

Meredith Kolff, Merit

Catherine Lamb, Merit

Rosemary Lewis, Merit

Maxine Litre, Merit

Dorothy Longley, Merit

John Menendez, Merit

Ishani Mitra, Merit

Andrew Pendergrast, Merit

Sarah Russell, Merit

Anshu Sathian, Merit

Nahum Seifeselassie, Achievement

Alexandra Tate, Merit

Deena Tumeh, Merit

Katherine Williams, Merit

Kelly York, Merit