Every year, the Professional Association of Georgia Educators Foundation honors top students from across the state at both public and private high schools.

Students who receive the highest scores at their school on the SAT, a college entrance exam, and have grade-point averages in the top 10 percent of their class are recognized as STAR students, which stands for Student Teacher Achievement Recognition program.

Each STAR student then chooses a teacher as his or her STAR teacher. After STAR students and teachers are chosen from high schools, school system winners are named. Winners chosen from 12 districts compete for the title of state STAR student.

Here are the STAR students and teachers from schools in Reporter Newspapers communities: Brookhaven, Buckhead, Dunwoody and Sandy Springs. Their names, photos and the universities they plan to attend, if they have decided, were provided by their schools.

Atlanta International School

Neema Ebrahim-Zadeh STAR Student Stanford
Robert Shaw-Smith, STAR Teacher, Latin and IB Diploma English

Atlanta Girls School

Elizabeth Barsalou, STAR Student, Undecided
Corinne Dedini, STAR Teacher, AP Environment Science, Human Ecology

Cross Keys High School

Vy Tran, STAR Student, Stanford
Monique Whorton, STAR Teacher, English

Chamblee Charter High School

Gautam Goel, STAR Student, Undecided
DeAnn Peterson, STAR Teacher, AP Biology, Magnet Physics

Dunwoody High School

Eilidh Geddes, STAR Student, Undecided
Kevin Travis, STAR Teacher, AP Psychology

The Galloway School

Micah Hosford, STAR Student, Undecided
Terri Evans, STAR Teacher, Music Theory and Chorus

Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School

Kathryn Claire Crewdson, STAR Student, Undecided
John Barich, STAR Teacher, AP U.S. History and Ethics

Holy Spirit Preparatory School

Kaitlyn Bregman, STAR Student, Undecided
Jill Stedman, STAR Teacher, U.S. History

The Lovett School

Avery Elizabeth Wiens, STAR Student, Undecided
Bryan Overly, STAR Teacher, Chemistry

Marist School

Mary Claire Martin, STAR Student, Undecided
David Donahue, STAR Teacher, Religious Studies

Mount Vernon Presbyterian School

Zack Cook, STAR Student, Undecided
Krista Parker, STAR Teacher, Science

North Atlanta High School

Grace Shea, STAR Student, Wisconsin
Natalie Brandhorst, STAR Teacher, IB Art

North Springs Charter High School

Charlie Sanders, STAR Student, Georgia Tech
Scott Hetherington, STAR Teacher, Mathematics

Pace Academy

Sam Kallman, STAR Student, University of Pennsylvania
Emily Stevens, STAR Teacher, U.S. History

Riverwood International Charter School

Mallory Hope, STAR Student, Undecided
Daniel Gribble, STAR Teacher, AP World History

St. Pius X Catholic High School

Paul Koenig, STAR Student, Undecided
Eugene Brisbane, STAR Teacher, Mathematics

The Weber School

Leslie Gordon, STAR Student, Undecided
Randall Robson, STAR Teacher, AP English Literature

The Westminster Schools

Matthew Shackelford, STAR Student, Undecided
Tim Howard, STAR Teacher, Performing arts
John Whelchel, STAR Student, Undecided
Gavin Drummond, STAR Teacher, English