Many local high school football teams have season kickoffs this week. The following list shows the season schedules of teams in Reporter Newspapers communities.

Chamblee Charter Bulldogs

Head Coach: Allen Johnson

2015 Record: 2-8

  • Aug. 19 vs. Druid Hills TBD
  • Aug. 26 @ Decatur TBD
  • Sept. 2 vs. Dunwoody TBD
  • Sept. 16 @ Salem TBD
  • Sept. 23 @ Marist TBD
  • Oct. 7 @ SW DeKalb TBD
  • Oct. 15 @ Lithonia TBD
  • Oct. 21 vs. Arabia Mountain TBD
  • Oct. 29 vs. Columbia TBD
  • Nov. 4 @ Miller Grove TBD

Dunwoody Wildcats

Head Coach: Mike Nash

2015 Record: 3-7

  • Aug. 19 vs. Lakeside 8:00 pm
  • Sept. 2 @ Chamblee 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 9 @ North Atlanta 7:30
  • Sept. 23 vs. Chattahoochee 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 30 @ Northview 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 7 vs. Cambridge 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 14 @ Pope 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 22 vs. Centennial 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 28 vs. Alpharetta 7:30 pm
  • Nov. 4 @ Johns Creek 7:30 pm

Holy Innocents’ Episcopal Golden Bears

Head Coach: Ryan Livezey

2015 Record: 2-8

  • Aug. 19 vs. Mt. Pisgah 7:30 pm
  • Aug. 26 @ St. Francis 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 2 @ Riverwood 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 16 @ Eagles Landing Christian 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 23 vs. Wesleyan 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 30 @ Mount Vernon Presbyterian 4:30 pm
  • Oct. 7 vs. Strong Rock Christian 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 21 @ Fulton Leadership Academy 7:30 pm at Duncan Park Stadium
  • Oct. 28 vs. Landmark Christian 7:30 pm
  • Nov. 4 @ Our Lady of Mercy 7:30 pm

*Holy Innocents’ plays home games at Riverwood

 Lovett Lions

Head Coach: Mike Muschamp

2015 Record: 5-5

  • Aug. 19 @ Greater Atlanta Christian 7:30 pm
  • Aug. 26 @ Marist School 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 2 vs. BEST Academy 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 16 vs. Cedar Grove 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 23 @ Towers High School 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 7 vs. Stone Mountain 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 14 vs. Redan 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 21 @ Westminster 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 28 vs. Pace Academy 7:30 pm
  • Nov. 5 @ McNair 7:30 pm at Avondale High School

Marist War Eagles

Head Coach: Alan Chadwick

2015 Record: 10-3

  • Aug. 26 vs. Lovett 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 2 vs. Belen Jesuit in Ireland at 5 pm (time subject to change)
  • Sept. 9 vs. St. Pius X 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 16 @ Woodward Academy 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 23 vs. Chamblee 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 30 @ Gainesville High School 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 14 @ West Hall High School 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 21 vs. Blessed Trinity 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 28 vs. Chestatee High School 7:30 pm
  • Nov. 4 @ White County 7:30 pm

Mount Vernon Presbyterian Mustangs

Head Coach: Wayne Dabbs

2015 Record: 4-6

  • Aug. 26 @ Whitefield 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 2 vs. Walker 4:30 pm
  • Sept. 9 @ North Cobb Christian 7:30 pm at North Springs
  • Sept. 16 @ Fulton Leadership Academy 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 23 @ Landmark Christian 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 30 vs. Holy Innocents’ 4:30 pm
  • Oct. 17 @ Wesleyan 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 21 @ Our Lady of Mercy 7:30 pm at North Springs
  • Oct. 28 @ Eagle’s Landing Christian 7:30 pm
  • Nov. 4 @ Strong Rock Christian 7:30 pm at North Springs

North Atlanta Warriors

Head Coach: Jeremy Gainer

2015 Record: 4-6

  • Aug. 19 @ Grady 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 1 @ KIPP Atlanta 7:00 pm
  • Sept. 9 vs. Dunwoody 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 16 @ Chattahoochee 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 23 @ Pope High School 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 30 vs. Alpharetta 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 14 @ Centennial 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 21 @ Northview 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 28 vs. Johns Creek 7:30 pm
  • Nov. 4 @ Cambridge High School

North Springs Spartans

Head Coach: Steve Horton

2015 Record: 1-9

  • Aug. 26 vs. KIPP Atlanta 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 3 @ Towers High School 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 16 @ Decatur High School 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 23 vs. Carver 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 30 @ Jackson 5:30 pm at Grady
  • Oct. 7 @ Cross Keys 5:15 pm
  • Oct. 14 vs. Grady 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 21 @ Riverwood 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 28 vs. Banneker 7:30 pm
  • Nov. 4 vs. Lithia Springs 7:30 pm

 Riverwood Raiders

Head Coach: Ben Stready

Record: 7-3

  • Aug. 26 @ Jefferson 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 2 vs. Holy Innocents’7:30 pm
  • Sept. 9 @ Woodward 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 16 vs. Banneker 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 23 @ Lithia Springs 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 30 vs. Decatur 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 14 vs. Carver 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 21 vs. North Springs 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 28 @ Grady 5:30 pm
  • Nov. 4 vs. Jackson 7:30 pm

St. Pius X Golden Lions

Head Coach: Paul Standard

2015 Record: 8-2

  • Aug. 19 vs. Blessed Trinity Catholic School 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 2 vs. Benedictine Military School 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 9 @ Marist 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 16 @ Greater Atlanta Christian 7:30 pm
  • Sept. 23 vs. Lanier High School 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 7 vs. Stephens County High School 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 14 @ Oconee County High School 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 21 @ Jefferson High School 7:30 pm
  • Oct. 28 @ North Oconee High School 7:30 pm
  • Nov. 4 vs. Madison County High School 7:30 pm

–James Beaman