Atlanta City Council President Ceasar C. Mitchell announced the following council committee appointments and chairmanships for 2017:

 City Utilities                                                              Zoning  

Alex Wan – Chair                                                    Carla Smith – Chair

Natalyn Archibong                                                         Kwanza Hall

Howard Shook                                                                Mary Norwood

Yolanda Adrean                                                              Alex Wan

C.T. Martin                                                                      Howard Shook

Joyce Sheperd                                                                Keisha Lance Bottoms

Carla Smith                                                                     Joyce Sheperd

Comm. Dev./Human Resources                        Finance / Executive

Natalyn Archibong – Chair                                  Howard Shook – Chair

Michael Julian Bond                                                        Yolanda Adrean

Cleta Winslow                                                                     Alex Wan

Mary Norwood                                                                     Natalyn Archibong

Joyce Sheperd                                                                      Carla Smith

Ivory Lee Young, Jr.                                                            C.T. Martin

Andre Dickens                                                                       Felicia A. Moore

Public Safety                                                             Committee on Council

Andre Dickens – Chair                                         Felicia A. Moore – Chair

Michael Julian Bond                                                      Kwanza Hall

Cleta Winslow                                                                 Michael Julian Bond

C.T. Martin                                                                      Cleta Winslow

Yolanda Adrean                                                              Mary Norwood

Ivory Lee Young, Jr.                                                      Keisha Lance Bottoms

Felicia A. Moore                                                            Ivory Lee Young, Jr.

Transportation                                         Committee Chairs

C.T. Martin – Chair                                 Ceasar C. Mitchell – Council President

Kwanza Hall                                                      Natalyn Archibong

Felicia A. Moore                                               Andre Dickens

Keisha Lance Bottoms                                     C.T. Martin

Andre Dickens                                                    Felicia A. Moore

Joyce Sheperd                                                     Howard Shook

Natalyn Archibong                                             Carla Smith, Alex Wan

The President Pro Tempore will be determined by a vote of the full council at its first meeting of the year on Jan. 3. Committee vice chairmanships will be determined by a vote of each committee at their first meeting in January.